Loading color scheme

Privacy policy

Status: 01.01.2021

 

The protection of your data is our concern
We appreciate your interest in the African Women's Organization and would like you to feel secure when visiting our website with regard to the protection of your personal data. In principle, it is possible to use the website without providing any personal data. However, if you want to use the services of the African Women's Organization via the website, processing of personal data could become necessary. We know that careful handling of your personal information is important to you. Therefore, we appreciate your trust that African Women's Organization will handle this information conscientiously. With this declaration, you give us your consent that the African Women's Organization may collect, process and use your personal data listed below for the purposes stated here. The basis for this is the Austrian and European legal provisions on data protection. This consent can be revoked at any time with effect for the future.

This data protection declaration only refers to the website of the African Women's Organization. Individual pages may refer to links of other providers outside the African Women's Organization, to which the data protection declaration does not extend, i.e. we assume no liability for these contents or the use and processing of data.

 

What personal information about our visitors do we collect and use?
The processing of personal data, such as the name, address, e-mail address, or telephone number of a data subject shall always be in line with the country-specific data protection regulations applicable to the African Women's Organization. By means of this data protection declaration, the African Women's Organization wants to inform the public about the nature, scope and purpose of the personal data that it collects, uses and processes. Furthermore, data subjects are informed of their rights by means of this data protection declaration.

The African Women's Organization has implemented numerous technical and organisational measures to ensure the most complete protection of personal data processed through this website. However, Internet-based data transmissions can always be subject to security vulnerabilities, so that absolute protection cannot be guaranteed. For this reason, every data subject is free to transmit personal data to us by alternative means, for example by telephone.

 

Contact persons and contact details
The following non-profit association is responsible for data processing:

African Women's Organization
Schwarzspanierstraße 15/1/2
1090 Vienna
Austria
E-Mail: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Phone: +43 (0) 676 303 7875

Information on data processing according to Art. 13 and 14 DSGVO.
In the following, you will also find information on the type, scope and purpose of the collection and use of data when you visit our website.

 

Collection of general data and information
We have integrated the open source software Matomo (with anonymisation function) on this website. Matomo is a web analysis service. Web analysis is the collection, compilation and evaluation of data about the behaviour of visitors to websites. A web analysis service collects, among other things, data on which website a data subject came to a website from (so-called referrers), which sub-pages of the website were accessed or how often and for how long a sub-page was viewed. A web analysis is mainly used to optimise a website and for cost-benefit analysis of internet advertising.

Matomo is an open source project of InnoCraft Ltd., 150 Willis St, 6011 Wellington, New Zealand.

We use the setting "Anonymize Visitors' IP addresses" for processing the web analysis. This means that IP addresses are processed in abbreviated form, thus excluding the possibility of direct personal references. The software is set so that the IP addresses are not stored in full, but 2 bytes of the IP address are masked (e.g. 192.168.xxx.xxx). In this way, it is no longer possible to assign the shortened IP address to the calling computer. The IP address transmitted by your browser via Matomo is not merged with other data collected by us.

Matomo stores cookies on your terminal device that enable an analysis of your use of our website. The information collected in this way is stored exclusively on our server, namely the following data:

  • Request (file name of the requested file)
  • browser type and browser version
  • Operating system used
  • Referrer URL, i.e. the website from which you visit our website
  • IP address (two bytes)
  • date and time of your visit
  • the time spent on the website
  • the web pages visited within our website
  • the frequency with which you visit the website

When using these general data and information, the African Women's Organization does not draw any conclusions about the data subject. Rather, this information is needed (1) to deliver the contents of our website correctly, (2) to optimise the contents of our website as well as the advertising for these, (3) to ensure the long-term operability of our information technology systems and the technology of our website, and (4) to provide law enforcement authorities with the information necessary for prosecution in the event of a cyber attack. Therefore, the African Women's Organization analyzes anonymously collected data and information on one hand, and on the other hand, with the aim of increasing the data protection and data security of our organization, so that we can ultimately ensure an optimal level of protection for the personal data we process. The anonymous data of the server log files are stored separately from any personal data provided by a data subject.

Legal basis for the processing of personal data
The legal basis for the processing of the user's data is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO or § 15 para. 3 TMG.

Duration of storage
The data of the processing described here will be deleted after a storage period of 90 days.

Possibility of objection and removal
You can prevent the evaluation by deleting existing cookies and deactivating the storage of cookies in the settings of your web browser. We would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all functions of this website to their full extent.

Further information on data protection can be found in the data protection declaration at: matomo.org/privacy-policy

Further personal data, such as name, home address, e-mail address, date of birth or business-related data, is only collected if you provide it yourself. On our website, you can provide such data, for example, in the contact form, when making a donation, for sending a payment slip or when registering for a newsletter.

 

Use and disclosure of personal data 
Personal data provided by you will only be used to deal with your request, within the scope of fulfilment.

If you have given us consent to process your personal data, processing will only take place in accordance with the purposes and to the extent agreed in the declaration of consent. You may therefore receive advertising or email newsletters from us based on your consent. For this purpose, we process your first and last name, title and email address. You can revoke your consent at any time free of charge with effect for the future: In electronic newsletters via the unsubscribe link provided, via written notification or by telephone to the contact details provided.

Furthermore, only those offices or employees of the African Women's Organization will receive your data that need it to fulfil contractual, legal and supervisory obligations as well as legitimate interests. For the technical and organisational implementation of our website and newsletter distribution, we also use selected processors. All processors are contractually obliged to treat your personal data confidentially and to process it only within the scope of the service provision in accordance with our instructions.

 

Direct marketing to contractors
The African Women's Organization also uses your personal data, as long as you are a contractual partner and unless you have previously objected to the use of your data for this purpose, for direct marketing purposes, namely to send you general information about the African Women's Organization's own activities, products and services.

The use of this personal data for direct marketing purposes is a legitimate interest of the African Women's Organization in order to best reach its customers and to tailor its marketing strategies accordingly. The legal basis for the processing is therefore the existence of a legitimate interest according to Art 6 para 1 lit f DSGVO. When using the data for this purpose, the requirements of communications law, in particular § 107 TKG 2003, are complied with.

Unless you object beforehand to the use of your data for this purpose, your data will be deleted after 3 years have elapsed since your last contact with the African Women's Organization or earlier in the case of an objection, unless they are subject to a legal obligation to keep records and documentation. Your data will not be passed on to third parties for their own purposes without your consent.

 

Donation data
The African Women's Organization is committed to protecting the privacy of all individuals who use the online donation options at www.african-women.org or by bank transfer and to treating the personal data that users provide us with confidentially.

The African Women's Organization needs the stored data (name, date of birth, address, contact details, donation amount and purpose, bank details, communication and donation history, classifications (donation amount, frequency, last donation), consents) for the smooth processing of your donation, compliance with tax regulations (BAO, UGB) as well as for the fulfilment of the non-profit or charitable organisation goals. In addition, we process data that we have permissibly received from address publishers. This involves basic personal data such as your name and address. These address publishers are authorised to obtain data for the purpose of preparing and carrying out third-party marketing campaigns or for list broking (§151 GewO).

The African Women's Organization does not sell personal data and does not transfer this data to third parties that do not belong to the African Women's Organization or have been commissioned by the African Women's Organization to provide services. For example, in carrying out postal and telephone fundraising communications, we are assisted by service providers who may gain access to your personal data in the course of their activities if they require the data to perform their respective services. These service providers have undertaken to comply with the applicable data protection regulations. Order processing contracts have been concluded in accordance with Art 28 DSGVO.

The legal basis for data processing is Art 6 (1) f DSGVO and Recital 47 DSGVO, our legitimate interest in acquiring donations by winning new donors and winning them back in order to fulfil the non-profit or charitable objectives of the organisation. In doing so, the organisation pursues objectives that are in the public interest in accordance with § 4a EStG and §§ 34 ff BAO. The fulfilment of the organisational objectives recognised by the public thus represents legitimate interests. The fulfilment of these publicly recognised organisational goals is not possible without donations and is therefore necessary. Furthermore, the legal basis for this data processing lies in the fulfilment of a contract according to Art 6 para b DSGVO as well as legal obligations according to Art 6 para 1 lit c DSGVO, in particular the Federal Fiscal Code (BAO). 

We process your personal data, if available and as far as necessary for the aforementioned purposes, until your objection, as well as beyond that in accordance with the legal storage and documentation obligations, which result, among other things, from the Federal Fiscal Code (BAO).

Personal data provided voluntarily when filling out forms is subject to the Data Protection Act. Consent to the use of data can be revoked at any time without formality in writing, by telephone on +43 (0) 1925 15 76 or by e-mail at office[at]african-women.org. However, if the person concerned expressly requests it, it will be deleted with immediate effect or the data can be corrected at any time.

 

Right to information, correction, deletion or restriction of processing, to object and to data portability
You have the right to information, correction, deletion or restriction of processing of your stored data, a right to object to processing and the right to data portability in accordance with the requirements of the EU General Data Protection Regulation at any time.
You can address complaints to the Austrian Data Protection Authority.

 

Data security
The security of your data in our systems is very important to us. Our aim is to manage your data with the utmost care and to take all necessary technical and organisational security measures to protect your personal data from loss and misuse.

Access to our website is secured via HTTPS if your browser supports SSL. This means that communication between your terminal device and our servers is encrypted. Should you wish to contact us or our employees by e-mail, we would like to point out that the confidentiality of the information transmitted is not guaranteed. Due to their technical design, the content of e-mails can be viewed by third parties unless special technical security measures are taken.

 

Cookies
Our website uses cookies. Cookies are text files that are placed and stored on a computer system via an internet browser.
Numerous websites and servers use cookies. Many cookies contain a so-called cookie ID. A cookie ID is a unique identifier of the cookie. It consists of a string of characters by which Internet pages and servers can be assigned to the specific Internet browser in which the cookie was stored. This enables the visited Internet pages and servers to distinguish the individual browser of the data subject from other Internet browsers that contain other cookies. A specific internet browser can be recognised and identified via the unique cookie ID.

Through the use of cookies, we can provide the users of our website with more user-friendly services that would not be possible without the cookie setting.
By means of a cookie, the information and offers on the website can be optimised for the benefit of the user. Cookies enable us, as already mentioned, to recognise the users of our website. The purpose of this recognition is to make it easier for users to use our website.

The data subject can prevent the setting of cookies by our website at any time by means of an appropriate setting of the Internet browser used and thus permanently object to the setting of cookies. Furthermore, cookies that have already been set can be deleted at any time via an internet browser or other software programmes. This is possible in all common internet browsers. If the data subject deactivates the setting of cookies in the Internet browser used, not all functions of our website may be fully usable.

The so-called "Cookie Guidelines" have been in place since 2009. These state that the storage of cookies requires your consent. Within the EU countries, however, there are still very different reactions to these directives. In Austria, however, this directive was implemented in § 96 para. 3 of the Telecommunications Act (TKG).

If you want to know more about cookies and are not afraid of technical documentation, we recommend https://tools.ietf.org/html/rfc6265, the Request for Comments of the Internet Engineering Task Force (IETF) called "HTTP State Management Mechanism".

 

Included fonts
MyFonts Web Fonts:
On this website we use MyFonts Counter, a web analytics service provided by MyFonts Inc, 500 Unicorn Park Drive, Woburn, MA 01801, USA. Due to the licence conditions, page view tracking is carried out by counting the number of visits to the website for statistical purposes and transmitting them to MyFonts. MyFonts only collects anonymised data. If necessary, the data is passed on by activating Java Script code in your browser. To prevent the execution of Java Script code from MyFonts altogether, you can install a Java Script blocker (e.g. www.noscript.net). For more information on MyFonts Counter, please refer to the MyFonts data protection information at https://www.myfonts.com/legal/website-use-privacy-policy

 

Embedded Social Media Elements Privacy Policy
We embed elements of social media services on our website to display images, videos and text.
When you visit pages that display these elements, data is transmitted from your browser to the respective social media service and stored there. We have no access to this data.
The following links will take you to the pages of the respective social media services where it is explained how they handle your data:

For YouTube, the Google privacy policy applies: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de
Facebook Data Policy: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy
Twitter, Inc., 795 Folsom St., Suite 600, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA Privacy policy of Twitter: https://twitter.com/de/privacy

 

Social Media
We integrate social media plug-ins, iFrames and the services of various social networks on our website or we operate social platforms. These are Facebook, Twitter and YouTube.

We prevent data transmission to these services as far as possible. Only when you click on the symbol of a service and thus actively call it up are your IP address and cookies transmitted and the service receives the information that you have visited our website with your IP address. If you are actively logged into one of the social media networks, this information will be assigned to your user account. Please note that we ourselves have no secure knowledge of, nor influence over, exactly how and what data is sent to the respective services. By activating and using a social media plug-in, you consent to the associated transmission of personal data to the selected service.

For the latest information on the type, purpose, scope, use and protection of your data by these networks as well as your associated rights, please refer to the privacy policy of the selected service provider. According to our information, these are as follows. We do not assume any liability for the completeness and accuracy of this information:

For YouTube, the Google privacy policy applies: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de
Facebook Data Policy: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy
Twitter, Inc., 795 Folsom St., Suite 600, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA Privacy policy of Twitter: https://twitter.com/de/privacy

 

Conversion tracking with the Facebook Pixel
We also use the "visitor action pixel" of Facebook INc. 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (hereinafter "Facebook") within our website. This makes it possible to track the behaviour of users after they have been redirected to the provider's website by clicking on a Facebook ad: This procedure is used to evaluate the effectiveness of the Facebook ads for statistical and market research purposes and can help to optimise future advertising measures. The collected data is anonymous for us, so it does not offer us any conclusions about the identity of the users. However, the data is stored and processed by Facebook so that a connection to the respective user profile is possible and Facebook can use the data for its own advertising purposes, in accordance with the Facebook data usage policy (https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy). You may enable Facebook and its partners to serve ads on and off Facebook. A cookie may also be stored on your computer for these purposes. Consent to the use of the Visitor Action Pixel may only be given by users who are over 13 years of age. If you are younger, we ask you to ask your parent or guardian for permission. You can revoke your consent here: www.aboutads.info/choices

 

Logging of e-mail traffic
To ensure adequate information and system security and to detect malware, we store log data on e-mail traffic. When you send an e-mail to one of our addresses, the following data is logged: E-mail and IP address of the recipient and the sender, number of recipients, subject, date and time of receipt by the server, file name of any attachments, size of the message, risk classification for spam and delivery status. In a first step, e-mails are checked purely automatically. Only in the case of suspicion of a threat to the security of the IT systems are individual e-mails checked manually by responsible persons.

In addition, we process your personal data in connection with e-mails, if necessary, for the duration of the entire business initiation as well as beyond that in accordance with the statutory retention and documentation obligations.

 

Publication of data
In principle, data provided to us will not be published or made available to other users. However, the purpose of some functionalities of the website is to publish certain data and make them available to other users. In such cases, however, you will be informed of this circumstance before clicking on the corresponding button, which results in such publication of certain data, and an independent declaration of consent will be obtained.

 

Updating this privacy policy
We reserve the right to adapt this data protection declaration to technical developments and legal changes if necessary or to update it in connection with the offer of new services or products.